Tulsi Extract – Ocimum sanctum

Scientific Name : Ocimum Sanctum
Common Name : Holy basil/ Tulsi
Source : Leaf
Composition : Up to 3.0% Ursolic Acid
Applications : Blood sugar support, Immunity Enhancement

Tulsi commonly known as Holy Basil is an aromatic shrub in the basil family Lamiaceae that is thought to have originated in North-Central India and now grows native throughout the eastern world tropics. Within Ayurveda, Ocimum sanctum(Tulsi) is known as “The Incomparable One,” “Mother Medicine of Nature” and “The Queen of Herbs,” and is revered as an “elixir of life” that is without equal for both its medicinal and spiritual properties.1
Holy Basil is perhaps one of the best examples of Ayurveda’s holistic lifestyle approach to health. Tulsi tastes hot and bitter and is said to penetrate the deep tissues, dry tissue secretions and normalize “kapha” and “vata”.2
Daily consumption of Tulsi extract is said to prevent disease, promote general health, wellbeing, and longevity and assist in dealing with the stresses of daily life.3

Tulsi is a very good Adaptogen. Herbal Extracts Regular consumption of adaptogenic herbs (as a whole) or their extract, that enhance the body’s capacity to maintain balance in the midst of a variety of stressors.

Tulsi extract or Tulsi plant is recommended as a treatment for a range of conditions including anxiety, cough, asthma, diarrhea, fever, dysentery, arthritis, eye diseases, otalgia, indigestion, hiccups, vomiting, gastric, cardiac and genitourinary disorders, back pain, skin diseases, ringworm.4

Many of the physiological benefits of Tulsi/ Holy Basil extract can be attributed to its ability to assist with the body’s internal housekeeping and protection of the body from toxin-induced damage. These functions are often attributed to Tulsi’s high content of phenolic compounds and anti-oxidant properties.5

The extract of Holy Basil (Ocimum sanctum) also helps to prevent cancers caused by toxic compounds by reducing DNA damage and inducing apoptosis in precancerous and cancerous cells, thereby reducing the growth of experimental tumors and enhancing survival.6
Regular consumption of Tulsi not only helps protect and detoxify the body’s cells and organs, but it can also help reduce toxic stress by relaxing and calming the mind and offering many psychological benefits including anti-depressant activity and positive effects on memory and cognitive function.7,8

Herbochem’s Holy Basil or Tulsi extract captures all the active components of Tulsi which help in maintaining a healthy body hence making it the first choice in the market.

This is one of the largest company of herbal extracts, manufacturer of a Gymnema sylvestra extract and they provide both suppliers and exporters from india and USA.

References:

  1. Bast F, Rani P, Meena D. Chloroplast DNA phylogeography of holy basil (Ocimum tenuiflorum) in the Indian subcontinent. ScientificWorldJournal. 2014;2014:847–482.
  2. Singh N, Hoette Y, Miller R. Tulsi: The Mother Medicine of Nature. 2nd ed. Lucknow: International Institute of Herbal Medicine; 2010. pp. 28–47.
  3.  Mahajan N, Rawal S, Verma M, Poddar M, Alok S. A phytopharmacological overview on Ocimumspecies with special emphasis on Ocimum sanctum. Biomed Prev Nutr. 2013;3:185–92.
  4. Pattanayak P, Behera P, Das D, Panda SK. Ocimum sanctum Linn. A reservoir plant for therapeutic applications: An overview. Pharmacogn Rev. 2010;4:95–105.
  5. Pattanayak P, Behera P, Das D, Panda SK. Ocimum sanctum Linn. A reservoir plant for therapeutic applications: An overview. Pharmacogn Rev. 2010;4:95–105.
  6. https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/dc64/4407e8551a7be3c916807afccbdeadd9584a.pdf
  7. https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.3109/13880209.2010.523832
  8. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4296439/
34_Tulsi_s
Send Enquiry
× How can we help you?
Bitnami