Gymnema Sylvestre

Scientific Name : Gymnema sylvestre
Common Name : Gurmar
Source : Leaves
Composition : Gymnemagenin
Applications : Management of diabetes

Gymnema Sylvestre (Asclepiadaceae), is a perennial woody vine that grows in tropical areas of India, Africa, and Australia and Gymnema has been used for medicinal purposes in Ayurvedic medicine. Gymnema Sylvestre is a potent antidiabetic plant and used in folk, ayurvedic and homeopathic systems of medicine. In addition, it possesses anti-microbial, anti-hypercholesterolemic, hepatoprotective and sweet suppressing activities.

The active constituents of Gymnema Sylvestre leaf include triterpene saponins dammarane. Oleanane saponins are Gymnemic acids and Gymnema saponins, while dammarane saponins are Gymnemasides. The plant extract also tests positive for alkaloids. However, It is the Gymnemic acids have antidiabetic, anti-sweetener and anti-inflammatory activities.
Herbochem carefully extracts the Gymnemic acids from Gymnema Sylvestre leaves. These extracted Gymnemic acids when taken orally, delay the glucose absorption in the blood. The atomic arrangement of gymnemic acid molecules is similar to that of glucose molecules. These molecules fill the receptor locations on the taste buds thereby preventing its activation by sugar molecules present in the food, thereby curbing the sugar craving. Similarly, Gymnemic acid molecules fill the receptor location in the absorptive external layers of the intestine thereby preventing the sugar molecules absorption by the intestine, which results in low blood sugar level.

Key Benefits of Gymnema Extract:
– May improve Cholesterol and Triglyceride levels,
– The tannins and saponins help reduce inflammation,
– Helps in managing insulin levels,
– May aid in weight loss.

References:
1. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2170951/
2. https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/gymnema-sylvestre-benefits

gymnema
Send Enquiry
× How can we help you?
Bitnami